MODIFICATIONS
[…] around the house. Martin v. Robbins, 194 So. 3d 563 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016).
13. Modifications for cohabit ation remain limited to being ret roactively applied
to the date of filing of a supplemental petition and cannot be modified
before such date to the date
when the recipient bega n to cohabit. Pollack v. Pollack, 181 So. 3d 1287 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015).
14. Bruce v. Bruce, 243 So. 3d 461 (Fla. 5th DCA 2018)Error! Bookmark not
defi ned.: In a DIVORCE trial, the court properly considered the wife’s cohabitation in determining
whether there should be an alimony obligation. Fla. Stat. § 61.08(2)(j) permits the court to consider
“any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties.” This catch-all allows the
court to consider a supportive relationship. But in doing so, the court must consider all of the
supportive relationship factors and must determine how, and to what extent, the supportive
relationship impacts the wife’s need for alimony.
15. Klokow v.