MODIFICATIONS
[…] DCA 2003).
7. Sunderwirth v. Sunderwirth, 332 So. 3d 1087 (Fl a. 2d DCA 2022) - Error
to includes Moth er’s fiancée’s in-kind contributions when calculating child support.
8. Increased Need Alone
a. Error to grant modification of child support where ther e was an
increased need, but an increased ability to pay was not proven. Henderson v. Henderson,
619 So. 2d 411 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).
b. It has been held that child support can be increased even if the only
change is a substantial change in the income of the obligor. Alfrey v. Alfrey, 553 So. 2d 393
(Fla. 4th DCA 1989); § 61.30(1)(b), Florida Statutes (the guidelines themselves provide
“the basis for proving a substantial change in circumstances…[if] the amount provided for
under the guidelines shall be at least 15 percent or $50, whichever is greater…” Whight
v. Whight, 635 So. 2d 135 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994); Jones v. Jones, 636 So. 2d 867 (Fla. 4th
DCA 1994) (child support guidelines apply to modification proceedings).
c. The mere fact that a parent experiences an increase in income or