MODIFICATIONS
[…] obligation when child reaches majority, marries, becomes self-supporting, or dies,
whichever event comes first. In the event the circumstances change so that it appears that
a child will graduate high school after the child’s 18th birthday, but before thei r 19th
birthday, a petition for modification can be filed.
f. Rose v. Rose, 8 So. 3d 1251 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009): Nothing in §
743.07(2) prevents the termination of child support after the child turns 18, even if he or
she is still in high school, absent the parties’ agreement.
12. Timesharing as Basis for Modification
a. § 61.30(11)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that “[a] parent’s failure
to regularly exercise the court-ordered or agreed time-sharing sch edule not caused by the
other parent which resulted in the adjustment of the amount of child support pursuant to
subparagraph (a)10 or paragraph (b) shall be deemed a substantial change of circumstances
for purposes of modifying the child support award. A modification pursuant to this
paragraph shall be retroacti ve to the date the noncustodial parent first failed to regularly
exercise the court -ordered or agreed time- sharing schedule.” (Emphasis added)
b. However, if the timesharing schedule is not modified, then it is error
to prospectively modify the child support payment. A parent’s failure to exercise
timesharing oc curs “over a period of time” and pursuant to section 61.30(11)(c), “during