MODIFICATIONS
[…] did not reflect that scheduling challenges r elated to Husband’s work were not substantially
different than when the parties divorced.
m. Daniello v. Settle, 336 So. 3d 1224 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) Moth er’s
sobriety is not a substantial change in circumstances to allow modification of timesharing,
and because her sobriety began less than two we eks after the agreed final judgment was
entered, it was not a chan ge that would not have been reasonably contemplated at the time
of the original judgment.
D. Venue to Modify Parenting Plan
57
1. § 61.13(2)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that the proper venue for an action
to modify a parenting plan is, “the circuit court in the county in which either parent, and the child
reside or the circuit court in which the original order approving or creating the parenting plan was
entered. The court may change venue in accordance with s. 47.122.”
2. Venue to Establish a Foreign Judgment. Section 47.011, Florida Statutes
applies to actions to establish a foreign decree as a Florida judgment. The statute provides that
“actions shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action