MODIFICATIONS
[…] DCA 1999). This type of alimony is generally awarded after a short-term marriage in order to
allow a spouse to bridge the gap between the high standard of living enjoyed during the brief
marriage and the more modest standard of single life. See Landow v. Landow, 824 So. 2d 278 (Fla.
4th DCA 2002). P ursuant to Athey v. Athey, 849 So. 2d 333 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003), bridge the gap
alimony is non-modifiable lump-sum alimony, which is not extinguished upon the deat h of the
payor.
M. Standards of Proof to Modify Alimony Set by Agreement
1. Prior to the 1993 amendment to § 61.14, Florida Statutes, which states, “the
proof required to modify a settlement agreement and the proof required to modify an award
established by court order shall be the same,” it had been generally held that there was a heavier
burden of proof to modify support that was provided for by agreement, rather than it being rested
on the party seeking a modification of a court ordered alimony award. See Pimm v. Pimm, 601
So. 2d 534 (Fla. 1992).