MODIFICATIONS
[…] 4. However, arrears and retroactive downward modifications may intersect.
Once a modification is granted and made retroactive, the obligor may seek reli ef from any money
judgments or arrearage awards that have already been granted based upon Florida Rule of Civil
Procedure 1.540 (b)(4) or (5). See also Benedict v. Benedict, 181 So. 3d 583 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).
II. MODIFICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT
A. Jurisdiction
1. The court entering a child support order maintains continuing jurisdiction
to modify the amount, terms, and conditions of child support payments. § 61.13(1)(a) (2022).
a. Section 61.13(1)(a) provides, “in a proceeding under this chapter,
the court may at any time order either or both parents who owe a duty of support to a child
to pay support to the other parent, or, in the case of both parents, to a third party who has
custody in accordance with the child support guidelines schedule in s. 61.30.” §
61.13(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2022).
b. The Court initially entering an order requiring one or both parents
to make child support payments has continuing jurisdiction after the entry of the initial
order to modify the amount and terms an d conditions of the child support payments if the