MODIFICATIONS
[…] Alvarado v. Dept.
of Revenue ex rel. Alvarado, 194 So. 3d 544 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016).
b. “Ordinarily, a child support order terminates autom atically on a
child’s eighteenth birthday. This is because a parent has no legal duty to continue to
provide support to a chil d who has reach ed the age of majority unless the trial court has
made a finding of dependence pursuant to section 743.07(2), Florida Statutes (2010), or
the parties otherwise agree.” This termination includes the obligation to pay medical
expenses for the child. Dixon v. Dixon, 233 So. 3. 3d 1285 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018).
c. Section 61.14(9) provides that “[u]nless otherwise ordered by the
court or agreed to by the parties, the obligation to pay the current child s upport for that
child is terminated when the child reaches 18 years of age or the disability of nonage is
removed.” The termination of child su pport does not terminate the vested rights to the
payment of an arrearage or retroactively determ ined support. Id.
d. Hunter v. Hunter, 626 So. 2d 1069 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993): the wording