MODIFICATIONS
[…] The appellate court
found that the father did not experience a full year of substantially lowered income, the trial court
failed to use the date the parties executed their marital settlement agreement in determining the
length of the changed circumstances, and the father’s testimony reveal ed that his income started
decreasing in 2015 and continued throughout 2016, and that he “knew about his decreasing income
before the Final Judgment on August 26, 2016. Tisdale v. Tisdale, 264 So. 3d 1105 (Fla. 1st DCA
2019).
J. Burden of Proof in Prior Agreement Cases
1. Section 61.14(7), Florida Statutes (2018), provides that, “When
modification of an existing order of support is sought, the proof required to modify a settlement
agreement and the proof required to modify an award established by court order shall be the same.”
Although § 61.14(7), Florida Statutes, makes thi s burden of modi fying child support fixed by
agreement eq ual to the burden for modi fying support established by court order, the Florida
Supreme Court has held fast to the long-followed rule that there is a heavier burden to reduce child